SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION
PAST NATIONAL/DETACHMENT OFFICERS FROM ILLINOIS
AND CONVENTION SITES

 

PAST NATIONAL COMMANDERS
1970 J.R. Stillwell Portland, Oregon
1971 J.R. Stillwell Houston, Texas
1975 Gregory D. Reis Minneapolis, Minnesota
2009 Thomas E. "Tommie" Cisna Louisville, Kentucky
PAST NATIONAL VICE COMMANDERS
1979 Robert H. "Bob" Potempa Houston, Texas
1990 Fred P. Hickem Indianapolis, Indiana
1996 George A Lentz * Salt Lake City, Utah
1999 Thomas E. "Tommie:" Cisna Anaheim, California
2004 Frederick E. Reis Nashville, Tennessee
PAST NATIONAL CHAPLAIN
1982 Fr. Gary P. Gummersheimer Chicago, Illinois
PAST NATIONAL ADJUTANTS
1969 Richard L. Gooch Atlanta, Georgia
1972 Erich H Smith Jr.  Chicago, Illinois
1973 Erich H Smith Jr. Honolulu, Hawaii
1974 Erich H Smith Jr. Miami Beach, Florida
1976 J.R. Stillwell Seattle, Washington
1977 J.R. Stillwell Denver, Colorado
PAST NATIONAL JUDGE ADVOCATES
1977 Craig J. Preibe Denver, Colorado
1978  Richard L. Gooch  New Orleans, Louisiana
1979  Richard L. Gooch Houston, Texas
1984 J.R. Stillwell  Salt Lake City, Utah
1985 J.R. Stillwell New Orleans, Louisiana
1986 J.R. Stillwell Cincinnati, Ohio
1990 J.R. Stillwell Indianapolis, Indiana
PAST NATIONAL HISTORIANS
1973 Richard L. Gooch Honolulu, Hawaii
1976 Richard Hackel Seattle, Washington
1977 Richard Hackel Denver, Colorado
PAST NATIONAL SERGEANT AT ARMS
2009 Denver Phelps Louisville, Kentucky
PAST NATIONAL AIDE TO THE NATIONAL COMMANDER
1975 Craig J. Preibe Minneapolis, Minnesota
2009 Harl D. "Butch" Ray Louisville, Kentucky
PAST NATIONAL ASSISTANT SERGEANT AT ARMS
1980 Frederick E. Reis Boston, Massachusetts
1981 Brian A. Marek Honolulu, Hawaii
1983 George A Lentz * Pittsburg Pennsylvania

 

DETACHMENT OF ILLINOIS PAST DETACHMENT CAPTAINS
(RECOGNIZED AS PAST DETACHMENT COMMANDERS)

1945 Don Cameron *  
1946 Don Cameron *  
1947 Anthony Murabito *  
1948 Unknown  
1949 Ken Purser  
1950 Vern Wagoner *  
1951 Arlington Carter *  
1963 Clyde Stillwell *  Legion Chairman McBarnes Building, Bloomington
1964 Steve Brooks 10th District Sons Commander Waukegan
PAST DETACHMENT CAUCUS AND CAUCUS SITE
PAST DETACHMENT COMMANDERS AND CONVENTION SITES
1965 John H. Schultz Venice-Madison
1966 John E. Gonderman Jr. Springfield
1967 J.R. Stillwell Mt. Greenwood
1968 Gerald H. Wolf Fox Lake
1969  John M. Michael Jr. Peoria
1970 Richard L. Gooch Morton Grove
1971 Craig J. Priebe Paris
1972 Frank C. Young Jr. Des Plaines
1973 Donald R. Reis Bradley
1974 Donald P. Nielson Tinley Park
1975 Michael E. Miller Normal
1976 Robert H. Potempa Elmhurst
1977 Arthur W. Coote * Mattoon
1978 Steven R. Miller Calumet City
1979 Frederick E. Ries Champaign
1980 Brian A. Marek Bradley
1981 Fr. Gary P. Gummersheimer Belleville
1982 Timothy J. Donavon Round Lake
1983 Robert L Schultz Mattoon
1984 Steven J. Chambers Jacksonville
1985 Timothy B. Lynch Calumet City
1986 Martin D. "Dan" Smith III Springfield
1987 Fred P. Hickem Berwyn
1988 Gary L. Satterlee Bradley
1989 George A. Lentz * Palatine
1990 Frederick E. Reis Bluford
1991 Paul E. Doerr Jacksonville
1992 Mark P. Nichols Seymour
1993 Eugene P. Bradtke Edwardsville
1994 Dennis R. Becker Palatine
1995 Charles W Soble *  Elgin
1996 Garrett W. Slevin Mt Vernon
1997 Thomas E. "Tommie" Cisna Mattoon
1998 Donald D. Harlan East Alton
1999 Richard M. Kapelanski Lansing
2000 Joseph R. Wisman Mt Vernon
2001 James A. "Jim" Ciaccio Peoria
2002 Robert L. "Duckbob" Tharp Farmer City
2003 Floyd A. "Andy, Moonriver" Williams * Mt Vernon
2004 Matthew T. "Matt" Christie Palatine
2005 Raymond C. "Ray" Chelmowski Gurnee
2006 David W. "Fluffy" Randolph * Jerseyville
2007 Bruno T. Williamson Rantoul
2008 Carl O. Statton Collinsville
2009 Michael J. Sawicki Calumet City
2010 Mark E. Melone Bloomingdale
2011 Garrett W."G-Rock" Slevin, Jr Peoria

2012 

Harl "Butch" Ray 

Urbana 

2013 James T. "Jimmy" Hunter Tinley Park


* = Deceased

PAST AMERICAN LEGION DEPARTMENT OF ILLINOIS SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

 

JUNIOR LEGION COMMITTEE

1933-1934 A. B. Middleton *

SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION COMMITTEE

1935 A. B. Middleton *

1936-1942 Joseph Dorfman *

1943 Joseph E. Wolf *

1944 Peter J. Phalen *

1945 Charles R. Reiney *

1946 Joseph E. Wolf *

1947 Ben Peirarski *

1948 Don Camreron *

1949 Kurt Falk *

1950-1951 Herman Cline *

1952 William A. Schlupp *

1953 UNKNOWN

1954-1958 Allen Goldstein *

1959 Al Leonard *

1960-1961 Kenneth Kraft *

1962 Charles R. Lewis *

1963 Clyde Stillwell *

 

SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION LIAISON COMMITTEE

(DETACHMENT ADVISOR)

 

1964 Ben Lipsner *

1965-1966 John H. Schultz

1967-1968 Ralph Graham *

1969 Harold Goldman *1970 Roy “Spike” Bennett *

1971-1986 Edward Yaras *

1987 John H. Schultz

1988-1994 Joseph E Marek *

1995 John H. Schultz

1996 Joseph E Marek *

1997 Edward Yaras *

1998-2002 Joseph E Marek *

2003 J.R. Stillwell

2004 William Geary

2005 - 2009 J.R. Stillwell

2010   Fred Hickem

2011 - 2013   William Flanagan